General Privacy Notice

 

Updated 16th November 2018

This General Privacy Notice explains how Lumina Learning uses your personal data in connection with your use of the Lumina Platform, your Lumina Account and your Participant Profiles.

If you use our other services not covered by this Notice, we may hold data about you for other purposes. Please see our other privacy notices for details.

About Us

Reference to “Lumina Learning, we, us, our” in this Notice refers to Lumina Learning LLP, unless you are informed that a different Lumina Learning entity is gathering your data. We are committed to treating your data fairly and transparently. We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions about this Notice.

About the Lumina Platform

The “Lumina Platform” means our website located at https://www.luminalearning.com and our mobile apps. The Lumina Platform provides a way for you to interact with our services. Some features of the Lumina Platform require you to create a Lumina Account and Participant Profiles which hold your personal data.

The Lumina Platform also allows you to interact with other users (including individuals and organisations). Other users can ask you to complete tasks, such as questionnaires about yourself and others. After you complete a task, the other user may give you access to resources based on the task.

Data Collected and Received About You

We collect and receive the following types of data about you:

“Lumina Platform Data”:

  • “Usage Data” – we gather data about how you use the Lumina Platform. This includes details of the device you use, browser and plugin details and records of pages you visit. When you create a Lumina Account, we gather data about who and what you interact with, the tasks you complete and your approximate location based on your IP address.
  • “Basic Account Details” – when you create a Lumina Account you provide your name, email address and pronoun preferences.
  • “Identity Provider Data” – if you sign in to your Lumina Account using credentials from a third-party identity provider (for example, Google), we may obtain data from the identity provider. Details of the data we obtain are displayed when you sign in.
  • “Cookies Data” – we use cookies to ensure the security of the Lumina Platform and to allow you to sign in to your Lumina Account. We also use cookies to track activity on our website in order to monitor and improve it. Cookies may store information about the device you use and your location, based on your IP address.
  • “Mobile App Data” – when you use our mobile apps, we gather a copy of data that you enter into the app. We also gather data about you that other people enter into their apps. For example, when you or someone else scans your Splash in the Splash App. We also log details about your mobile device and how you use the apps.

 

“Participant Profile Data”:

  • “Profile Data” – when you create a Participant Profile you provide data, including your name, email address, gender, pronoun preferences, date of birth, education details, employment details and demographic information.
  • “Task Data” – when another user asks you to complete a task, they gather data about you. They use this data for their own purposes. They also share a copy of this data with us. For example, they share your responses to questionnaires with us.

 

“Other Data”

We hold data about you if you interact with us in other ways. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletters, make an enquiry about our services or submit a helpdesk ticket. We may also hold data about you submitted by other people who interact with us. For example, if someone helps you to use the Lumina Platform and submits a helpdesk ticket on your behalf.

How Your Data is Used

We collect your data for the following purposes:

  • • To provide the Lumina Platform.
  • • To give you access to your Lumina Account.
  • • To respond to your requests.
  • • To respond to requests from other users of the Lumina Platform, where you have already interacted or shared your data with them.
  • • To provide you with essential communications regarding technical, security and legal issues.
  • • To provide you with other communications you consent to receive.
  • • To provide you with services and resources you subscribe to or express an interest in.
  • • To research, analyse and enhance our products and services, including to avoid bias and discrimination.
  • • To analyse the performance of our business, such as to monitor the usage of our products and services.
  • • To support the maintenance, enhancement and security of our systems.
  • • For legal reasons, including our record keeping, to defend legal claims, comply with legal obligations and to prevent fraud and other illegal or harmful activities.

 

We process your Lumina Platform Data and Other Data based on our legitimate interest to provide the Lumina Platform to you and others. You have the right to object to this processing.

We process your Participant Profile Data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will erase this data.

For details about how to exercise your rights, please see 'How to Exercise Your Data Rights'.

How Your Data is Shared

Data you choose to share with others

When you interact with other users of the Lumina Platform you share your Basic Account Details with them. When another user asks you to complete a task they may ask for additional data. The other user uses your data for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy notice. To give you control, you can choose whether to share your data.

Please contact the other user if you have questions about how they use your data. You acknowledge that you are responsible for deciding to share your data and that it may not be possible to unshare later.

Data we share with others

We share your data with certain third parties. We only share data with third parties that provide appropriate safeguards.

  • The Lumina Learning Network – third parties who are typically termed ‘Lumina Learning Partners’, ‘Lumina Learning Strategic Alliances’, ‘Lumina Learning Associates’ or ‘Lumina Learning Practitioners’. These third parties represent our business globally and perform some of our purposes on our behalf.
  • Professional and service providers – third parties that help us run our business. For example, providers of tools like helpdesk software and providers of professional advice like legal, accounting and consultancy services.
  • Business sale or change of control – if the ownership of all or part of our business changes or if we enter administration, your personal data may be shared with the other parties involved. This includes where we take preparatory steps in connection with such activities.
  • Legal obligations and defence of legal claims – we may share your data where we are subject to a legal obligation or if necessary to defend a legal claim against us.

 

International Transfers of Your Data

Some third parties we share your data with are outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We share data only when there are appropriate safeguards. Where possible, we use third parties located in countries that the EU Commission has approved as providing adequate safeguards, or third parties taking part in EU Commission approved schemes, such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Where these options are not available, we ensure adequate safeguards by using model contract clauses provided by the EU Commission.

Retention of Your Data

We retain your data for seven years from when you last signed in to your Lumina Account. This is to allow you continued access to your Lumina Account and its features.

You always have the option to exercise your data rights. Please see 'How to Exercise Your Data Rights'.

How to Exercise Your Data Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, port and in some cases erase your personal data. You also have the right to:

  • • Object to processing – where data is processed based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing based on grounds relating to your situation.
  • • Withdraw consent – where data is processed with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will erase your data.
  • To exercise your rights, please contact us using the details below.

 

If you have chosen to share data with another user of our website, they control the shared copy of the data. To exercise your data rights in relation to the shared data, please contact the other user.

Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time. We will post updates here and notify you of any changes that materially affect you.

Complaints

If you have concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, including your local supervisory authority and our local supervisory authority, the UK United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

We encourage you to contact us directly to resolve issues using the contact details below. We commit to resolving your issue wherever possible.

Contact us

To contact us, please email support@luminalearning.com or write to us at:

Lumina Learning LLP
3rd Floor St George’s House
Knoll Road
Camberley
GU15 3SY
United Kingdom